56 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that ERISA is a federal law that sets standards of protection for individuals in most voluntarily established, private-sector retirement plans
  14. Section 1104 - Fiduciary duties

    29 U.S.C. § 1104   Cited 4,826 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Specifying duties of a "fiduciary . . . with respect to a plan"
  15. Section 1109 - Liability for breach of fiduciary duty

    29 U.S.C. § 1109   Cited 2,489 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Breaching fiduciary "shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate"
  16. Section 1102 - Establishment of plan

    29 U.S.C. § 1102   Cited 1,620 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting administrator, as “named fiduciary,” the “authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan”
  17. Section 1106 - Prohibited transactions

    29 U.S.C. § 1106   Cited 1,215 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting a plan administrator or a plan fiduciary from transferring to or for the benefit of a party in interest any assets of the plan