56 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1106 - Prohibited transactions

    29 U.S.C. § 1106   Cited 1,215 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting a plan administrator or a plan fiduciary from transferring to or for the benefit of a party in interest any assets of the plan
  18. Section 1105 - Liability for breach of co-fiduciary

    29 U.S.C. § 1105   Cited 930 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a plan administrator may delegate fiduciary responsibilities if permitted by the ERISA plan
  19. Section 1103 - Establishment of trust

    29 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 880 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees”
  20. Section 1108 - Exemptions from prohibited transactions

    29 U.S.C. § 1108   Cited 510 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Department of Labor authority to grant exemptions from ERISA's prohibited-transaction provisions
  21. Section 2550.404c-1 - ERISA section 404(c) plans