10 Cited authorities
[…] Plaintiffs had ten (10) days from the date of filing of the Bill of Costs to object. No objections

  9. Rule 29 - Brief of an Amicus Curiae

    Fed. R. App. P. 29   Cited 297 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a motion for leave must indicate "the movant’s interest" and "the reason why an amicus brief is desirable and why the matters asserted are relevant to the disposition of the case"
  10. Section 926B - Carrying of concealed firearms by qualified law enforcement officers

    18 U.S.C. § 926B   Cited 43 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State ... a qualified law enforcement officer ... may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate commerce," except machine guns, firearm silencers, or other destructive devices