See 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(g)-(h), 1395ii; see also Bodimetric Health Servs., v. Aetna Life & Cas., 903 F.2d 480, 487 (7th Cir. 1990) (holding that suits against contractors are governed by 42 U.S.C. § 405(h) because the real party in interest is HHS). MACs, such as Noridian, carry out the Secretary’s direction, which she gives through regulation and agency guidance. The Secretary, not the MAC, determines what amount shall be paid to each health care entity and when such payments are made. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) (“The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate.”). All of Plaintiff’s allegations against Noridian spring from actions that Noridian took pursuant to its MAC contract with the Secretary and her regulations and guidance.