See Popkin v. Burwell, 172 F. Supp. 3d 161, 164 (D.D.C. 2016) (“Under [the Medicare] system, a Medicare health care provider submits its claim for payment directly to the Medicare Administrative Contractor for its geographic region, and the Medicare Administrative Contractor issues an initial payment determination.”) (citations omitted). MACs pay Medicare providers from the Medicare Trust Fund, a federally- managed account on the books of the U.S. Treasury that is funded by both Congress and premiums from Medicare enrollees, over which the Secretary (and not Noridian) has control. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395t (“The Managing Trustee shall pay from time to time from the Trust Fund such amounts as the Secretary of Health and Human Services certifies are necessary to make the payments provided for by this part . . . .”) (emphasis added). 3 The CMS Jurisdiction F Fact Sheet is published on an official government website and is therefore subject to judicial notice and does not convert this Rule 12(b) motion into a motion for summary judgment.