29 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 1447 - Procedure after removal generally

    28 U.S.C. § 1447   Cited 33,017 times   109 Legal Analyses
    Holding that with exceptions not relevant here, "[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise"
  14. Section 1132 - Civil enforcement

    29 U.S.C. § 1132   Cited 26,251 times   169 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "[a]ny administrator" who fails to provide documents in a timely manner
  15. Section 1144 - Other laws

    29 U.S.C. § 1144   Cited 6,972 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Saving clause
  16. Section 1102 - Establishment of plan

    29 U.S.C. § 1102   Cited 1,619 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting administrator, as “named fiduciary,” the “authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan”
  17. Section 1441 - Benefits under certain terminated plans

    29 U.S.C. § 1441   Cited 87 times
    Discussing benefits under terminated plans