41 Cited authorities
[…] 10. New Times, Inc. v. Isaacks

    146 S.W.3d 144 (Tex. 2004)   Cited 127 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding proof of actual malice requires proof that defendant made statement knowing statement was false or with reckless disregard of truth or falsity of statement
  11. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 160,289 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Section 51-5-1 - Libel defined; publication prerequisite to recovery

    Ga. Code § 51-5-1   Cited 165 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining libel as "a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule"