48 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 17.50 - Relief for Consumers

    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50   Cited 1,486 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that a deceptive trade practice claim may consist of a breach of an implied warranty
  16. Section 17204 - Actions for Injunctions by Attorney General, District Attorney, County Counsel, and City Attorneys

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204   Cited 986 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing actions brought by "any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property"
  17. Section 17508 - False or misleading advertising claim

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17508   Cited 47 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Declaring it unlawful "to make any false or misleading advertising claim, including claims that purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical evidence, compare the product's effectiveness or safety to that of other brands or products, or purport to be based on any fact"
  18. Section 17501 - Worth or value of thing advertised

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17501   Cited 41 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining "prevailing market price" as the "worth or value" of the product
  19. Section 251.1 - The guide

    16 C.F.R. § 251.1   Cited 10 times

    (a)General.