Moreover, the general assets of the mutual fund companies to which investments are directed are specifically excluded from the definition of plan assets under ERISA and the pertinent Department of Labor regulation. See 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1) (“In the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 . . . , the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, solely by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such investment company.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101 (“when a plan invests in another entity, the plan’s assets include its investment, but do not, solely by reason of such investment, include any of the underlying assets of the entity”).