At the time it assembled the generic menu of more than seventy-five investment options from which Phones Plus later made a selection of roughly a dozen mutual funds to offer to its participants, Hartford Life had 7 Plaintiff does not appear to assert, nor can any colorable claim be made, that the administrative tasks Hartford Life performs under the ASA can be considered “discretionary” so as to come within the purview of ERISA § 3(21)(A)(iii). Indeed, the DOL considers these duties as “purely ministerial in nature.” See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (deeming the following tasks non-discretionary: “(1) Application of rules determining eligibility for participation or benefits; (2) Calculation of services and compensation credits for benefits; (3) Preparation of employee communications material; (4) Maintenance of participants' service and employment records; (5) Preparation of reports required by government agencies; (6) Calculation of benefits; (7) Orientation of new participants and advising participants of their rights and options under the plan; (8) Collection of contributions and application of contributions as provided in the plan; (9) Preparation of reports concerning participants' benefits; (10) Processing of claims; and (11) Making recommendations to others for decisions with respect to plan administration.”). See also Geller v.