22 Cited authorities
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 544   Cited 8,200 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Granting to the bankruptcy trustee the power to "avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property"
  17. Section 363 - Use, sale, or lease of property

    11 U.S.C. § 363   Cited 7,098 times   160 Legal Analyses
    Granting trustee authority, after notice and hearing, to sell property of estate
  18. Section 542 - Turnover of property to the estate

    11 U.S.C. § 542   Cited 3,250 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Governing turnover of property of the estate
  19. Section 553 - Setoff

    11 U.S.C. § 553   Cited 1,594 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting creditors power to exercise setoff rights in certain circumstances
  20. Section 1930 - Bankruptcy fees

    28 U.S.C. § 1930   Cited 1,465 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "the Judicial Conference of the United States shall require [Chapter 11 debtors] to pay fees equal to those imposed" in Trustee districts