Fundamental principles of administrative law, as well as FDA’s own authorizing statute and regulations, thus require that the agency promulgate “legislative” or “substantive” rules through notice-and-comment rulemaking. See 5 U.S.C. § 553; 21 U.S.C. § 371; 21 C.F.R. § 10.40. Section 903(b) of the Tobacco Control Act likewise provides that, except with respect to “modified risk” products, Case 1:15-cv-01590-APM Document 21 Filed 10/30/15 Page 42 of 60 31 FDA can establish a pre-approval requirement for label changes only through the notice-and- comment process. See 21 U.S.C. § 387c(b) (permitting FDA, “by regulation, [to] require prior approval of statements made on the label of a tobacco product”) (emphasis added); Syncor Int’l Corp. v. Shalala, 127 F.3d 90, 95 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (explaining that use of the term “regulation” is “consistent only with the invocation of [FDA’s] general rulemaking authority”).