23 Cited authorities
[…] Stating party waives privacy protection for own information by filing not under seal
  12. Section 921 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 921   Cited 4,053 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Adopting this definition
  13. Section 9.27 - Involuntary admission on medical certification

    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.27   Cited 149 times
    Requiring certificates of "two examining physicians, accompanied by an application for the admission" of a patient
  14. Section 9.39 - Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment

    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.39   Cited 143 times
    Providing this right for Section 9.39 confinements
  15. Section 925A - Remedy for erroneous denial of firearm

    18 U.S.C. § 925A   Cited 74 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a plaintiff must bring an action "against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information"
  16. Section 9.01 - Definitions

    N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.01   Cited 74 times

    As used in this article: "in need of care and treatment" means that a person has a mental illness for which in-patient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate.