10 Cited authorities
[…] Holding "the person who asserts trade dress protection has the burden of proving that the matter sought to be protected is not functional"
  8. Rule 1 - Scope and Purpose

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 1   Cited 15,441 times   49 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the federal rules of civil procedure should be employed to promote the "just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding"
  9. Rule 13 - Counterclaim and Crossclaim

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 13   Cited 4,969 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Determining whether counterclaims are compulsory
  10. Section 1 - Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty

    15 U.S.C. § 1   Cited 3,173 times   70 Legal Analyses
    Forbidding every "contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States"