The terms of the HSR Act make plain that, as a general matter, the notification requirements are to be applied across-the-board to every “person” who is party to a transaction that meets the Act’s thresholds. The Act explicitly states that the only exception to its generally applicable coverage is for certain exemptions for specific and limited “classes” of transactions or persons, some of which are defined in the statute and others of which the FTC has the authority to create by regulation when it determines those classes of transactions are “not likely to violate the antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 18a(a) (“Except as exempted pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, no person” who meets the statutorily defined thresholds “shall acquire, directly or indirectly, any voting securities or assets of any other person, unless both persons” comply with the Act’s notification requirements); 18(d)(2)(B). Subsection (c) exempts eleven enumerated “classes of transactions,” as well as “such other acquisitions, transfers, or transactions, as may be exempted under subsection (d)(2)(B).” 15 U.S.C. § 18a(c). Subsection (d)(2)(B) permits the FTC to exempt from the Act “classes of persons, acquisitions, transfers, or transactions which are not likely to violate the antitrust laws.” Case 1:13-cv-01974-BAH Document 13 Filed 02/07/14 Page 23 of 38 17 The exemption power in subsection (d)(2)(B) is narrowly drawn, authorizing the agency to relieve certain classes of persons or transactions unlikely to violate the antitrust laws from pre- closing notification burdens that are