See 122 CONG. REC. 30877 (Sept. 16, 1976) (emphasis added) (cited in Exh. B-3 & n.3). The HSR Act thus limits the FTC’s rulemaking authority to four discrete areas—none of which is applicable here. First, the FTC is tasked with ensuring that required notifications are “in such form and contain such documentary material and information” as is “necessary and appropriate” to enable the antitrust agencies to determine whether the proposed acquisition may, if consummated, violate the antitrust laws. 15 U.S.C. § 18a(d). Additionally, the Act permits, but does not require, the FTC to promulgate rules that “(A) define the terms used in this section; (B) exempt, from the requirements of this section, classes of persons, acquisitions, transfers, or transactions which are not likely to violate the antitrust laws; and (C) prescribe such other rules as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.” 15 U.S.C. Case 1:13-cv-01974-BAH Document 13 Filed 02/07/14 Page 11 of 38 5 § 18a(d)(2); see also 16 C.F.R. §§ 801–803. In all of these respects, the Act requires the FTC to follow the APA’s notice-and-comment procedures set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 553. II. The Rulemaking On August 20 2012, the FTC