32 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 321 - Definitions; generally

    21 U.S.C. § 321   Cited 1,166 times   161 Legal Analyses
    Defining “new drug”
  15. Section 352 - Misbranded drugs and devices

    21 U.S.C. § 352   Cited 739 times   73 Legal Analyses
    Setting labeling requirements for drug products
  16. Section 1780 - Action by consumer; remedies; senior citizens or disabled persons; costs and attorney's fees

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1780   Cited 648 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting standing to consumers who have suffered damage "as a result of" a violation
  17. Section 343 - Misbranded food

    21 U.S.C. § 343   Cited 568 times   59 Legal Analyses
    Setting labeling requirements for food products
  18. Section 101.14 - Health claims: general requirements

    21 C.F.R. § 101.14   Cited 62 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining a health claim as a "claim made on the label or in labeling of a food . . . that expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition"
  19. Section 201.128 - Meaning of "intended uses"

    21 C.F.R. § 201.128   Cited 46 times   36 Legal Analyses