32 Cited authorities
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 201.128   Cited 46 times   36 Legal Analyses

    The words intended uses or words of similar import in §§ 201.5 , 201.115 , 201.117 , 201.119 , 201.120 , 201.122 , and 1100.5 of this chapter refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of an article (or their representatives). The intent may be shown by such persons' expressions, the design or composition of the article, or by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising

  20. Section 310.528 - Drug products containing active ingredients offered over-the-counter (OTC) for use as an aphrodisiac

    21 C.F.R. § 310.528   Cited 8 times
    In 21 C.F.R. § 310.528, the FDA determined: “Any product that bears labeling claims that it will arouse or increase sexual desire, or that it will improve sexual performance, is an aphrodisiac drug” that must be approved as a new drug before it is marketed.