N.Y. Cony. Art. 1(1). The dispute giving rise to this arbitration involved commercial contract performance in the Republic o1 Trinidad and Tobago involving a foreign party. Clearly, the Final Award is a New York Convention award. 8 Case 1:14-cv-04652-VSB Document 4 Filed 06/25/14 Page 12 of 21 II. Jurisdiction and Venue Are Proper in This Court A. This Court Has Subject Matter Jurisdiction This Court has subject matter jurisdiction to confirm arbitral awards under the New York Convention. See 9 U.S.C. § 203 (“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding. regardless of the amount in controversy,”): Europear ha/ia.