B.) The HELP Committee concluded that IDEA should impose only minimal requirements on local education agencies with respect to surgically implanted devices. To achieve this result, the Committee recognized that it needed to amend the definitions of both 3 Section 1401(1) provided: “The term ‘assistive technology device’ means any item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired commercially off the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to increase, maintain, or improve functional capabilities of a child with a disability.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(1) (2003). Case 1:07-cv-01583-RMU Document 15 Filed 01/30/2008 Page 14 of 49 - 8 - “assistive technology device,” which arguably covered the medical device itself, and “related services,” which covered the programming, or mapping, of the device. S. Rep.