Response: Disputed. The Underwoods argued in that case, as they do here, that the provision is not ambiguous. (See Mosier Decl., Ex. C, at 2.) This disputed fact, however, is not material because the argument presented in the previous case does not preclude any argument presented in this case. 4. When Congress amended the IDEA in 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-446, (codified at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400 et seq.), it amended the provision defining related services. The amended definition of related services “does not include a medical device that is surgically implanted, or the replacement of such device.” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26)(B). Response: Undisputed. 5. The 2004 IDEA Amendments do not contain any statutory provision that expressly requires States to optimize or maintain the functioning of the medical devices excluded under § 1401(26)(B). Response: Disputed.