Although the Secretary is permitted to issue regulations to ensure compliance with IDEA, the statute places two restrictions on the Secretary’s rulemaking authority. See 20 U.S.C. § 1406(a)-(b). In a subsection entitled “Protections provided to children,” IDEA prohibits the Secretary from implementing a regulation that “violates or contradicts any Case 1:07-cv-01583-RMU Document 15 Filed 01/30/2008 Page 45 of 49 - 39 - provision of this Chapter.” § 1406(b)(1). This subsection also prohibits the Secretary from implementing regulations that “substantively lessen the protections provided to children with disabilities under this title, as embodied in regulations in effect on July 20, 1983.” § 1406(b)(2). By implementing regulations that exclude cochlear implant mapping from the definition of “related services,” the Secretary has acted contrary to both of these provisions. 1. The Secretary violated IDEA by implementing regulations that contradict the statute.