67 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 1401 - Definitions

    20 U.S.C. § 1401   Cited 2,871 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining such plans
  17. Section 1411 - Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations

    20 U.S.C. § 1411   Cited 221 times
    Authorizing grants to states to assist them in providing special education to students with disabilities
  18. Section 1403 - Abrogation of State sovereign immunity

    20 U.S.C. § 1403   Cited 79 times
    Granting party aggrieved right to bring civil action in state or federal court
  19. Section 1406 - Requirements for prescribing regulations

    20 U.S.C. § 1406   Cited 29 times
    Requiring the Secretary of Education to include in written responses to policy questions "an explanation that the written response is provided as informal guidance and is not legally binding"
  20. Section 300.13 - Elementary school

    34 C.F.R. § 300.13   Cited 67 times
    Defining "parent"
  21. Section 300.34 - Related services

    34 C.F.R. § 300.34   Cited 63 times
    Including transportation as "related services"
  22. Section 300.20 - Include