25 Cited authorities
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1610   Cited 444 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Abrogating attachment immunity of property of a foreign state when the property is “used for commercial activity in the United States”
  18. Section 3727 - Assignments of claims

    31 U.S.C. § 3727   Cited 441 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Allowing assignments only after a claim is allowed; the amount of the claim is decided; a warrant for payment is issued; and the assignment itself specifies the warrant, is made freely, and is signed by two witnesses
  19. Section 1609 - Immunity from attachment and execution of property of a foreign state

    28 U.S.C. § 1609   Cited 207 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that immunity from arrest is “[s]ubject to existing international agreements which the United States is a party at the time of enactment.”