INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION’S
[…] In any such instance, the benefit to IFC of waiving its immunity would be nonexistent. See
Atkinson, 156 F.3d at 1338 (holding that “immunity should be construed as not waived unless the
particular type of suit would further [IFC’s] objectives”) (emphasis in original).
B. The FSIA Expressly Reinforces IFC’s Immunity From Enforcement Proceedings
Against A Foreign Sovereign State
To the extent Plaintiffs rely on the FSIA, the FSIA expressly reinforces IFC’s IOIA
immunity in the specific context of enforcement proceedings against a foreign sovereign state.
Section 1611(a) of the FSIA establishes that “the property of those organizations designated by the
President as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided by the
[IOIA] shall not be subject to attachment or any other judicial process impeding the disbursement
Case 3:08-mc-80030-JSW Document 53 Filed 06/09/2008 Page 10 of 13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-9- INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION’S
OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR ASSIGNMENT OF RIGHTS
CASE NO. 08-MC-80030-JSW (BZ)
of funds to, or on the order of, a foreign state as the result of an action brought in the courts of the
United States or of the States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1611(a) (emphasis added); see also Exec. Order 10680,
21 Fed. Reg. 7647 (Oct. 2, 1956) (designating IFC as international organization entitled to IOIA
privileges and immunities); Atkinson, 156 F.3d at 1342 (noting that, under Section 1611(a), “a