INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION’S
[…] Judgment creditors anxious to satisfy a judgment against a
member nation should not do so at the doors of IFC. In any such instance, the benefit to IFC of
waiving its immunity would be nonexistent. See Atkinson, 156 F.3d at 1338 (holding that
“immunity should be construed as not waived unless the particular type of suit would further
[IFC’s] objectives”) (emphasis in original).
Finally, to the extent Plaintiffs rely on the FSIA, the FSIA expressly reinforces IFC’s
IOIA immunity in the specific context of enforcement proceedings against a foreign sovereign
state. Section 1611(a) of the FSIA establishes that “the property of those organizations
designated by the President as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities
provided by the [IOIA] shall not be subject to attachment or any other judicial process
impeding the disbursement of funds to, or on the order of, a foreign state as the result of an
action brought in the courts of the United States or of the States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1611(a) (emphasis
added); see also Atkinson, 156 F.3d at 1342 (noting that, under Section 1611(a), “a judgment
creditor cannot execute upon funds held by international organizations for disbursement to [a]
foreign state judgment debtor”); Trans Commodities, Inc. v.