Id. § 4617(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). As Conservator, FHFA has statutory authority to take any action that is “necessary to put [the Enterprises] in a sound and solvent condition” and “appropriate to carry on the business of [the Enterprises].” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(D). FHFA thus has express plenary authority as Conservator to: “conduct all business of the [Enterprises],” id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i); “perform all functions of the [Enterprises] in the name of the [Enterprises] which are consistent with the appointment as conservator,” id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(iii); Case 1:13-cv-01025-RCL Document 32 Filed 01/17/14 Page 25 of 87 10 “preserve and conserve the assets and property of the [Enterprises],” id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(iv); “take over the assets of and operate the [Enterprises] with all the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and the officers,” id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i); “transfer or sell any asset or liability of the [Enterprises] . . . without any approval, assignment, or consent with respect to such transfer or sale,” id. § 4617(b)(2)(G); and “take any [authorized action], which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the [Enterprises] or the Agency,” id. § 4617(b)(2)(J)(ii). Reinforcing and facilitating the exercise of the Conservator’s plenary operational authority, Congress insulated the Conservator’s actions from judicial review.