At that time, and by operation of law, the Conservator succeeded 1 Because he has succeeded Edward DeMarco, the originally named defendant, as FHFA Director, Melvin L. Watt “is automatically substituted as a party” under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d). Case 1:13-cv-01025-RCL Document 32 Filed 01/17/14 Page 17 of 87 2 to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges . . . of any stockholder, officer, or director of [the Enterprises].” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i). The Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (“HERA”), Pub. L. No. 110-289, § 1101, 122 Stat. 2654, 2661 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 4511 et seq.) authorized the Conservator to “take over the assets of and operate [the Enterprises] with all the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the [Enterprises] and conduct all business of the [Enterprises].” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i). In addition, Congress empowered the Conservator to “take such action as may be -- (i) necessary to put the [Enterprises] in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the [Enterprises] and preserve and conserve [their] assets and property.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(D). Further, HERA authorizes the Conservator to exercise its “powers and authorities” “in the best interests of the [Enterprises] or [FHFA].” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(J)(i) and (ii).