38 Cited authorities
[…] Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  13. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 35,128 times   1237 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  14. Rule 10 - Form of Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 10   Cited 19,679 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Holding exhibits attached to complaint may be treated as part of complaint for purposes of ruling on 12(b) motion
  15. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,496 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  16. Section 216 - Penalties

    29 U.S.C. § 216   Cited 16,458 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Holding employers liable for “unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation”
  17. Section 623 - Prohibition of age discrimination