36 Cited authorities
[…] Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
  13. Section 2511 - Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited

    18 U.S.C. § 2511   Cited 2,789 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a penalty on persons who “intentionally intercept ... any wire, oral, or electronic communication”
  14. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,329 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"