Case 3:15-cv-02776-WHA Document 89 Filed 09/15/16 Page 23 of 28 SECRETARY’S NOTICE OF MOTION, MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES No. 15-cv-02776-WHA 20 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 E. Defendants Are Employers under the Act Under 29 U.S.C. § 203(d), an "employer" is defined as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee[.]" The determination of whether Defendants are “employers” under the Act is a question of law. Bonnette v. California Health and Welfare Agency, 704 F.2d 1465, 1469 (9th Cir. 1983).