Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587. The uncontroverted facts in this case show that there is no genuine dispute on any of the six issues listed above. In the interest of judicial efficiency and simplification of the issues for trial, the Court should summarily adjudicate each of them in the Secretary’s favor. Case 1:15-cv-03197-RMP Document 96 Filed 10/28/16 SECRETARY’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT Page 3 CASE NO. 1:15-cv-03197-RMP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1. Defendants violated and continue to violate Section 211(c) of the FLSA by failing to keep accurate and reliable records of Sunshine Motel employees’ hours and pay. The FLSA places the burden on employers to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 211(c).