47 Cited authorities
[…] Stating that employees are entitled to higher minimums set by state law if FLSA standards are lower
  22. Section 516.27 - "Board, lodging, or other facilities" under section 3(m) of the Act

    29 C.F.R. § 516.27   Cited 67 times
    Listing recordkeeping requirements
  23. Section 516.6 - Records to be preserved 2 years

    29 C.F.R. § 516.6   Cited 35 times
    Requiring employers to maintain records of "all basic time and earning cards or sheets on which are entered the daily starting and stopping time of individual employees" for a period of two years
  24. Section 516.1 - Form of records; scope of regulations

    29 C.F.R. § 516.1   Cited 31 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Requiring employers to keep various employee records, including records of hours worked, but specifying, "No particular order or form of records is prescribed by the regulations in this part."
  25. Section 531.30 - "Furnished" to the employee

    29 C.F.R. § 531.30   Cited 23 times