47 Cited authorities
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 531.3   Cited 115 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "the cost of uniforms and of their laundering, where the nature of the business requires the employee to wear a uniform," is an expense primarily for the benefit of the employer
  21. Section 778.5 - Relation to other laws generally

    29 C.F.R. § 778.5   Cited 83 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that employees are entitled to higher minimums set by state law if FLSA standards are lower
  22. Section 516.27 - "Board, lodging, or other facilities" under section 3(m) of the Act

    29 C.F.R. § 516.27   Cited 67 times
    Listing recordkeeping requirements
  23. Section 516.6 - Records to be preserved 2 years

    29 C.F.R. § 516.6   Cited 35 times
    Requiring employers to maintain records of "all basic time and earning cards or sheets on which are entered the daily starting and stopping time of individual employees" for a period of two years
  24. Section 516.1 - Form of records; scope of regulations

    29 C.F.R. § 516.1   Cited 31 times   4 Legal Analyses