23 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 2601 - Findings and purposes

    29 U.S.C. § 2601   Cited 7,662 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Finding that there is inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods
  13. Section 2615 - Prohibited acts

    29 U.S.C. § 2615   Cited 5,108 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Granting prescriptive rights
  14. Section 2617 - Enforcement

    29 U.S.C. § 2617   Cited 2,185 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Providing a right of action to employees
  15. Section 413.120 - Actions to be brought within five years

    Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.120   Cited 590 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring commencement within five years for "[a]n action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud ..."
  16. Section 344.280 - Conspiracy to violate chapter unlawful

    Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.280   Cited 307 times
    Making it unlawful for "a person" to "retaliate or discriminate"
  17. Section 344.450 - Civil remedies for injunction and damages

    Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.450   Cited 142 times