80 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 2516 - Authorization for interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2516   Cited 838 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Listing the executive officers who may authorize a wiretap application
  18. Section 2515 - Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2515   Cited 741 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Codifying the fruit of the poisonous tree doctrine for wiretapping evidence
  19. Section 632 - Unlawful eavesdropping or recording

    Cal. Pen. Code § 632   Cited 547 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing for "imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year"
  20. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 457 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"