80 Cited authorities
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2511   Cited 2,781 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a penalty on persons who “intentionally intercept ... any wire, oral, or electronic communication”
  15. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,324 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  16. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,204 times   100 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that these providers "shall disclose" such information "when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute"
  17. Section 2516 - Authorization for interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2516   Cited 838 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Listing the executive officers who may authorize a wiretap application