80 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "nonapproved state regulation of occupational safety and health issues for which a federal standard is in effect is impliedly preempted" by OSHA's standard
  11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 345,885 times   922 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Section 2510 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 2510   Cited 4,250 times   78 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" as an officer "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for [certain] offenses . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses"
  13. Section 2518 - Procedure for interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2518   Cited 2,896 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that some investigative techniques may be “too dangerous”