Id. If the Attorney General fails to appear within 15 days, the health center defendant itself may remove the case to federal court for “a hearing, and . . . a determination, as to the appropriate forum or procedure for the assertion of the claim for damages described in subsection (a) of this section.” Id. § 233(l )(2). II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND A. Parties Plaintiff Eisner is a non-profit corporation that operates a community health center in the State of California.4 Compl. ¶ 12. Eisner receives federal funding under § 330 of the PHSA, 42 U.S.C. § 254b. Id. During the relevant period of time, Eisner 3 42 C.F.R. § 6.2 provides that this authority extends to “any other officer or employee of the Department of Justice to whom the authority involved has been delegated.” The Attorney General has delegated his authority to make scope of employment determinations to the United States Attorney for the district in which the action is brought. 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(b). 4 The factual recitation relies upon the allegations of the Complaint, which are assumed to be true on a