29 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 157,557 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 1132 - Civil enforcement

    29 U.S.C. § 1132   Cited 26,363 times   171 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "[a]ny administrator" who fails to provide documents in a timely manner
  14. Section 1024 - Filing with Secretary and furnishing information to participants and certain employers

    29 U.S.C. § 1024   Cited 1,319 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Striking "plan description"
  15. Section 627.6131 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Payment of claims

    Fla. Stat. § 627.6131   Cited 10 times

    (1) The contract shall include the following provision: "Time of Payment of Claims: After receiving written proof of loss, the insurer will pay monthly all benefits then due for (type of benefit) . Benefits for any other loss covered by this policy will be paid as soon as the insurer receives proper written proof." (2) As used in this section, the term "claim" for a noninstitutional provider means a paper or electronic billing instrument submitted to the insurer's designated location that consists