19 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 339,855 times   162 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  13. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 166,425 times   198 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  14. Rule 14 - Third-Party Practice

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 14   Cited 3,747 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Striking improper third-party claim is appropriate remedy
  15. Section 403 - Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in

    33 U.S.C. § 403   Cited 655 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Requiring federal permission to "excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any ... canal"
  16. Section 7101 - Definitions

    41 U.S.C. § 7101   Cited 223 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a "contactor" is "a party to a Federal Government contract other than the Federal Government"