87 Cited authorities
[…] Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 2310 - Remedies in consumer disputes

    15 U.S.C. § 2310   Cited 1,642 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Permitting recovery of "a sum equal to the aggregate amount of cost and expenses (including attorneys’ fees based on actual time expended)"
  15. Section 50-626 - Deceptive acts and practices

    Kan. Stat. § 50-626   Cited 278 times
    Forbidding the "willful use, in any oral or written representation, of exaggeration, falsehood, innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact"
  16. Section 13-80-101 - General limitation of actions - three years

    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101   Cited 229 times
    Stating that "[a]ll contract actions" must be commenced "within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter"
  17. Section 672.314 - Implied warranty; merchantability; usage of trade

    Fla. Stat. § 672.314   Cited 100 times
    Stating that the warranty of merchantability "is implied in a contract for [the goods'] sale"
  18. Section 8.2-725 - Statute of limitations in contracts for sale

    Va.