30 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Muir v. Navy Fed. Credit Union

    529 F.3d 1100 (D.C. Cir. 2008)   Cited 57 times
    Finding that an FDCPA plaintiff had sufficiently pleaded the causation element of constitutional standing with regard to a defendant debt collector by alleging that the debt collector and the plaintiff's credit union "worked in concert ... to convert [funds] from the Plaintiff's Account" (alteration in original) (quoting the plaintiff's complaint)
  11. Section 1691 - Scope of prohibition

    15 U.S.C. § 1691   Cited 1,693 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Providing that it is unlawful "for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program"
  12. Section 202.7 - Rules concerning extensions of credit

    12 C.F.R. § 202.7   Cited 164 times   2 Legal Analyses