556 U.S. 418 (2009) Cited 3,292 times 7 Legal Analyses
[…] Finding that an FDCPA plaintiff had sufficiently pleaded the causation element of constitutional standing with regard to a defendant debt collector by alleging that the debt collector and the plaintiff's credit union "worked in concert ... to convert [funds] from the Plaintiff's Account" (alteration in original) (quoting the plaintiff's complaint)
15 U.S.C. § 1691 Cited 1,693 times 55 Legal Analyses
Providing that it is unlawful "for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program"
12 C.F.R. § 202.7 Cited 164 times 2 Legal Analyses