30 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1691 - Scope of prohibition

    15 U.S.C. § 1691   Cited 1,693 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Providing that it is unlawful "for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program"
  12. Section 202.7 - Rules concerning extensions of credit

    12 C.F.R. § 202.7   Cited 164 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Confirming that with regard to "secured credit, a creditor may require the signature of the applicant's spouse ... on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary ... to make the property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in the event of a default, for example, an instrument to create a valid lien, pass clear title, waive inchoate rights, or assign earnings"