35 Cited authorities
[…] Holding liable "[a]ny administrator" who fails to provide documents in a timely manner
  14. Section 1001 - Congressional findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 1001   Cited 20,521 times   59 Legal Analyses
    Noting that ERISA was enacted “to protect ... employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries”
  15. Section 1002 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 1002   Cited 11,041 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Holding that ERISA is a federal law that sets standards of protection for individuals in most voluntarily established, private-sector retirement plans
  16. Section 1109 - Liability for breach of fiduciary duty

    29 U.S.C. § 1109   Cited 2,489 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Breaching fiduciary "shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate"
  17. Section 1106 - Prohibited transactions

    29 U.S.C. § 1106   Cited 1,215 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting a plan administrator or a plan fiduciary from transferring to or for the benefit of a party in interest any assets of the plan