Under the BIA’s interpretation, the clause “when the alien is released” is not surplusage; it specifies time at which Government’s duty to take custody of an alien first arises. See Matter of Rojas, 23 I. & N. Dec. at 121-24. The clause clarifies that criminal aliens must serve their entire criminal sentences before the Government can place them in mandatory immigration detention pending removal and is consistent with similar language found in other provisions. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3) (prohibiting “removal of any alien sentenced to actual incarceration, before release from the penitentiary or correctional institution where such alien is confined”); 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(A) (“[T]he Attorney General may not remove an alien who is sentenced to imprisonment until the alien is released from imprisonment.”); 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(D) (denying cause of action to aliens serving criminal sentences of imprisonment who might seek to compel removal in