46 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 361,353 times   960 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 163,831 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 80a-35 - Breach of fiduciary duty

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-35   Cited 311 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature ”
  14. Section 80a-2 - Definitions; applicability; rulemaking considerations

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-2   Cited 244 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Defining "interested person"
  15. Section 80a-15 - Contracts of advisers and underwriters

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-15   Cited 105 times   1 Legal Analyses