15 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 803 - Exceptions to the Rule Against Hearsay-Regardless of Whether the Declarant Is Available as a Witness

    Fed. R. Evid. 803   Cited 12,902 times   85 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing exception to rule against hearsay for records of regularly conducted activities
  12. Rule 901 - Authenticating or Identifying Evidence

    Fed. R. Evid. 901   Cited 5,287 times   53 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[t]estimony that a matter is what it is claimed to be" is sufficient authentication
  13. Section 504 - Remedies for infringement: Damages and profits

    17 U.S.C. § 504   Cited 3,671 times   57 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a copyright infringer may be liable for "the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer"
  14. Section 505 - Remedies for infringement: Costs and attorney's fees

    17 U.S.C. § 505   Cited 3,035 times   71 Legal Analyses
    Granting the district court discretion to award attorney's fees to the prevailing party in copyright cases