This would ensure that I.P. would be compensated for any future insurance premiums and that she would have the money to acquire replacement insurance should she lose her current coverage. See Boesch Decl. Exh. B. Plaintiffs’ arguments regarding I.P.’s future health insurance likely being paid by Medi-Cal or some other government source that retains lien rights therefore do not apply here. See Dkt. 86 at 6-7. And any subrogation clause in a privately purchased health insurance plan would yield to §3333.1(b), which extinguishes such contractual subrogation rights. See Cal. Civ. Code §3333.1(b) (“No source of collateral benefits introduced pursuant to subdivision (a) shall recover any amount against the plaintiff nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of the plaintiff against a defendant.”); see also Barme, 37 Cal.3d at 177. Plaintiffs’ argument that evidence of future coverage available under the Affordable Care Act is “nothing more than speculation” proves too much. Calculation of projected future damages inevitably involves speculation.