Section 3333.1(a) explicitly allows the admission of “any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff.” Id. (emphasis added). Payable means that which “may, can, or should be paid” or “is to be paid.” Jarrett v. Allstate Insurance Co., 209 Cal.App.2d 804, 812 (1962). The statutory language is thus clear that evidence of future benefits is admissible. Trying to evade this clear meaning, Plaintiffs point to § 3333.1(a)’s language allowing plaintiffs to produce evidence of “any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits.” But this language allows a plaintiff to submit evidence of amounts paid to secure future benefits. Because insurance premiums are virtually always paid before the insured receives benefits, the language naturally means that a plaintiff may recover future insurance premiums.