See Howell, 52 Cal. 4th at 548-49 (“The collateral source rule precludes certain deductions against otherwise recoverable damages, but does not expand the scope of economic damages to include expenses the plaintiff never incurred.”); id. at 555; Corenbaum, 215 Cal. App. 4th at 1330-32. In other words, Medi-Cal benefits do not offset the damages awarded to plaintiffs, but they do limit the amount available to plaintiffs. A. Under Civil Code § 3333.1, evidence of future insurance benefits is admissible. Both the text of and case law interpreting §3333.1 make clear that evidence regarding future insurance benefits is admissible. Section 3333.1(a) allows medical malpractice defendants to introduce evidence of “any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury” under “any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services.” California Civil Code § 3333.1(a). Subsection (b) provides that “[n]o source of collateral benefits introduced pursuant to subdivision (a) shall recover any amount against the plaintiff nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of the plaintiff against a defendant.” California Civil Code § 3333.1(b); see also Barme v. Wood, 37 Cal.3d 174, 177 (1984); but see Hernandez v. California Hospital Medical Center, 78 Cal. App. 4th 498, 506 (2000) (Section 3333.1 does not extinguish Medi-Cal’s lien rights).