84 Cited authorities
[…] Employing the term "full criminal background check" but not referencing the FBI name check process
  23. Section 316.2 - Eligibility

    8 C.F.R. § 316.2   Cited 182 times
    Confirming that the applicant "must establish" each of these factors
  24. Section 335.3 - Determination on application; continuance of examination

    8 C.F.R. § 335.3   Cited 145 times
    Providing that, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, "[t]he decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days [thereafter]"
  25. Section 335.1 - Investigation of applicant

    8 C.F.R. § 335.1   Cited 108 times
    Describing the investigation process
  26. Section 336.2 - USCIS hearing

    8 C.F.R. § 336.2   Cited 79 times
    Providing that an applicant "may request a hearing on the denial of the applicant's application for naturalization by filing a request with USCIS within thirty days after the applicant receives the notice of denial"
  27. Section 316.4 - Application; documents

    8 C.F.R. § 316.4   Cited 26 times

    (a) The applicant will apply for naturalization in accordance with instructions provided on the form prescribed by USCIS for that purpose.