See Hawley v. City of Malden, 232 U.S. 1, 9 (1914) (“It is well settled that the property of the shareholders in their respective shares is distinct from the corporate property, franchises and capital stock . . . .”).8 However, the Ownership and Control Rules state the exact opposite. They provide that an asset of a corporation (i.e., QS) is owned by both the corporation and its shareholders (and by anyone else who has an “economic or financial interest” in the corporation). 50 C.F.R. § 660.140(d)(4)(ii)(B).9 Under the rules, the “ownership” of QS by a “person” includes the QS actually owned by the person and the portion of QS “owned by an entity in which that person has an economic or financial interest . . . .” Id.; see supra note 6 (definition of “person”). For example, under the Ownership and Control Rules, if a person has a 50% ownership interest in a corporation, then 50% of the QS owned by the corporation is deemed to be owned by 8 See In re Mercantile Guar. Co., 263 Cal.