Under the Magnuson Act, only persons or Case 3:15-cv-05572-HSG Document 70 Filed 10/14/16 Page 26 of 46 STOEL RIVES LLP ATTO RN EY S AT LA W SA N FRA N CI S CO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT, Case No. 15-05572-HSG -18- 88764257.1 0052902-00014 lawfully formed entities, such as corporations or partnerships, may qualify for limited access permits. 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(1)(D) (LAPP shall “prohibit any person other than a United States citizen, a corporation, partnership, or other entity established under the laws of the United States or any State . . . from acquiring a privilege to harvest fish . . . .”); id. § 1802(36) (definition for “person” using similar traditional corporate law terms). Those entities may buy, sell, lease, or otherwise transfer limited access privileges. Id. § 1853a(c)(7).