This interpretation is consistent with NMFS’ nonregulatory guidance on the technical design and use of catch share or LAPPs. Steen Decl., Ex. 16 at 339 (emphasis added). 15 The only regulation that speaks to either of these terms simply restates NMFS’s statutory obligation to prevent excessive shares. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.325(c)(3)(iii) (“An allocation scheme must be designed to deter any person or other entity from acquiring an excessive share of fishing privileges, and to avoid creating conditions fostering inordinate control, by buyers or sellers, that would not otherwise exist.”). NMFS does not address this regulation in the Proposed Rule, the Final Rule, or the Final Environmental Impact Statement (“FEIS”).