CI S CO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT, Case No. 15-05572-HSG -20- 88764257.1 0052902-00014 demonstrated below, NMFS failed on both counts and, consequently, NMFS’s decision to set the Aggregate Limit at 2.7% should be vacated and remanded. 1. NMFS Failed to Provide a Clear Interpretation of Ambiguous Statutory Terms When implementing a LAPP, NMFS must, among other things, “ensure that limited access privilege holders do not acquire an excessive share of the total limited access privileges in the program.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D) (emphasis added). Relatedly, the Magnuson Act directs NMFS to “establish[] a maximum share, expressed as a percentage of the total limited access privileges, that a limited access privilege holder is permitted to hold, acquire, or use” and to “establish[] any other limitations or measures necessary to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited access privileges.” Id. § 1853a(c)(5)(D)(i)-(ii) (emphasis added).