See Mountain States Legal Foundation v. Espy, 833 F. Supp. 808, 813 n. 5 (D. Idaho 1993). Case 3:15-cv-05572-HSG Document 78 Filed 12/02/16 Page 11 of 46 CROSS-MT. FOR SUMM. JUDGMENT U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE CASE NO. 3:15-cv-05572-HSG Env’t & Nat. Res. Division 3 Wildlife & Marine Resources Section Denver, CO 80202 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 eight Regional Fishery Management Councils composed primarily of state fisheries officials and fisheries experts nominated by the governors of the member states. 16 U.S.C. § 1852. Each Council's principal task is to prepare, monitor, and revise fishery management plans for its region. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(5); All. Against IFQs v. Brown, 84 F.3d 343, 344-45 (9th Cir. 1996). Fishery management plans (“FMPs”) are to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4). 1. Procedures for Developing and Amending FMPs “Unless presented with a formal petition for rulemaking, NMFS's authority to enact plan amendments is limited to modifications proffered by [the Council.]” Tex. Shrimp Ass'n v.