Cicippio-Puleo holds that neither 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) nor the Flatow Amendment, nor the two considered in tandem, creates a private cause of action against a foreign state or its agencies and instrumentalities. It left open the possibility that plaintiffs may pursue private causes of action arising from other sources of law, including § 1606 or state law in actions against foreign states. Because § 1606 of the FSIA provides that a foreign state “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances”, a plaintiff may assert state and common law torts, as well as a separate § 1606 action incorporating the Flatow Amendment against a foreign state not entitled to sovereign immunity. The unambiguous language of § 1606 and case law support this position. See e.g., Verlinden B.V. v.