Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaints name and set forth common law claims for wrongful death, survival action, economic damages, intentional infliction of emotional distress, loss of consortium, and solatium. The claims are also properly asserted against Iran and its agents and instrumentalities under 28 U.S.C. § 1606, which was not dealt with in Cicippio-Puleo. Indeed, the appellants in Cicippio-Puleo never even mentioned § 1606 in their brief or at the oral argument. Section 1606 provides: As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under Sections 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages; . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (emphasis added). The operative language in § 1606 providing that the foreign state “shall be liable” is identical to the language in § 1605 note, which the Circuit Court held created a right of action under federal law against officials, employees and agents of a foreign state in their personal capacities.