Stat. § 480.065 subd. 3 (“The Supreme Court of this state may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of this state.”), subd. 5 (process for certifying question of law to Minnesota Supreme Court).