Compl. [Dkt. 27], ¶¶ 28–29 at 6–7. 27 See id., ¶ 30 at 7. 28 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2 (caption). 29 Id. (c)(1) (limitation on liability). Case 6:16-cv-01780-KRS Document 30 Filed 12/13/16 Page 8 of 19 PageID 207 9 provide accurate information,” and enforcement of that provision can occur only “as provided in section 1681s(c)(1)(B) of this title” 30 — which provides for enforcement by “the chief law enforcement officer of a State, or an official or agency designated by a State,” 31 who “may bring an action on behalf of the residents of the State” 32 to recover “damages for which the person would, but for section 1681s-2(c) of this title, be liable to such residents as a result of the violation” 33 of “any of paragraphs (1) through (3) of section 1681s-2(c) of this