was caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information if: (1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for a product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.), as amended, or Section 351, Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Section 262), as amended . . . Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.007(a). It is undisputed that the Eliquis label was “approved by [FDA] . . . under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. Section 301 et seq.),” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.007(a)(1); App. at 3 (Dec. 2012 Approval Letter at 1), and Plaintiff does not allege that the label deviated in any way from that approved by FDA. Accordingly, a rebuttable presumption exists in favor of dismissing all of Plaintiff’s claims predicated on a failure-to-warn theory. C. Plaintiff’s Failure to Warn Claims Are Not Saved by the Texas Savings Clause. A rebuttable presumption under the Texas preemption statute can only be overcome by establishing that one of five exceptions identified n the Texas savings clause applies. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.007(b)(1). The only potentially relevant exception in this case comes into play where a manufacturer has “before or after pre-market approval or licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresented to the[FDA] required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the Case 3:16-cv-00681-B Document 73 Filed 09/06/16 Page 18 of 34 PageID 847 11 claimant’s injury.”10 Id.; Del Valle v. Qualitest, 2012 WL 2899406, at *2 (“In order to maintain a cause of action [for failure to warn], there must be, in shorthand terms, some form of fraud on the FDA.”).