52 Cited authorities
[…] Holding liable any state actor who "subjects, or causes [a person] to be subjected" to a constitutional violation
  12. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 328,736 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  13. Section 1252 - Judicial review of orders of removal

    8 U.S.C. § 1252   Cited 42,541 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Holding court had no jurisdiction to review "any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section . . . 1229b"
  14. Section 1346 - United States as defendant

    28 U.S.C. § 1346   Cited 24,038 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Determining liability to the claimant "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred"
  15. Section 1231 - Detention and removal of aliens ordered removed

    8 U.S.C. § 1231   Cited 7,799 times   13 Legal Analyses