Pls.’ Mem. in Supp. of Cross-Mot. for Summ. J.
[…] wages or overtime compensation.”). DOL has admitted as much. See 76 Fed. Reg. at 18,842
Case 3:12-cv-01261-MO Document 27 Filed 11/16/12 Page 27 of 39
Pls.’ Mem. in Supp. of Cross-Mot. for Summ. J.
& Opp. to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss
Case No. 3:12-cv-01261-HU 19
Jackson Lewis LLP
1001 SW Fifth Avenue, Suite 1205
Portland, Oregon 97204
503.229.0404
(“the Department only has authority under the FLSA to enforce, inter alia, the minimum wage
provisions of the Act”).
DOL defines a tip as “a sum presented by a customer as a gift or gratuity in recognition of
some service performed for him.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.52. As such, DOL has acknowledged that
tips are not wages beyond the extent to which the employer takes a tip credit. See, e.g., 29
C.F.R. § 531.60 (“Any tips received by the employee in excess of the tip credit need not be
included in the regular rate. Such tips are not payments made by the employer to the employee as
remuneration for employment within the meaning of the Act.”) (emphasis added)). See also
Cooper v. Thomason, No. 06-1018-KI, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7097, at *5 (D. Or. Jan. 26, 2007)
(“Wages and tips are distinguished under the wage and hour statutes.”).
As tips are not wages beyond a tip credit, DOL likewise has no authority to regulate tips