78 Cited authorities
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 531.52   Cited 112 times   56 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a customer's tipping of a server to be "free of any control by the employer"
  22. Section 531.59 - The tip wage credit

    29 C.F.R. § 531.59   Cited 108 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Numbering added for clarity
  23. Section 531.54 - Tip pooling

    29 C.F.R. § 531.54   Cited 68 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that bus boys who assist servers but who customarily do not directly receive diner-donated gratuities may properly be included in an employer-mandated tip pool
  24. Section 531.60 - Overtime payments

    29 C.F.R. § 531.60   Cited 35 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "a tipped employee's regular rate of pay includes the amount of the tip credit taken by the employer per hour"