Case 3:09-cv-00369-PK Document 304 Filed 06/02/17 Page 36 of 75 Page 27 - DEFENDANTS’ CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT/IN RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; ONDA v. McDaniel, et al.; Case No. 3:09-CV-00369- PK Under the Steens Act, the “use of motorized or mechanized vehicles” on federal lands in the CMPA “is prohibited off road,” and is “limited to such roads and trails as may be designated for their use as part of” the underlying Steens Resource Management Plan (“RMP”). 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-22(b)(1). As discussed in more detail below, while motorized travel is prohibited “off road,” this provision allows motorized travel on designated “trails.” In addition, the Steens Act provides that “[n]o new road or trail for motorized or mechanized vehicles may be constructed” on BLM land in the CMPA, “unless the Secretary determines that the road or trail is necessary for public safety or protection of the environment.” Id. § 460nnn-22(d)(1).