AR2_005204; AR2_005266. ANSWER: Admit that CMAP and NIRPC submitted comment letters on the Illiana Tier 1 DEIS. These letters speak for themselves. Deny that CMAP is the designated MPO for the Chicago region. The designated MPO for the Chicago metropolitan area is a separate entity, the “Policy Committee.” See 70 ILCS 1707/60(a) (“The Policy Committee is the federally designated Metropolitan Planning Organization for the Chicago region under the requirements of federal regulations promulgated by USDOT.”). The Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie 11. The Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie is the nation’s first federally-protected tallgrass prairie. AR1_000541. The United States Congress established the Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie in the Illinois Land Conservation Act, Pub.