24 Cited authorities
[…] 70 ILCS 1707/51

    Certification of regional plan and forecasts. Upon the adoption of a Regional Plan or segment of a Regional Plan, the Board shall certify a copy thereof to the State, each transportation agency and each local government affected by such plan. CMAP's official forecasts and plans shall be the foundation for all planning in the region. Agencies to provide information and cooperate. Each local government, transportation agency, and State agency shall cooperate with and assist the Board in carrying out

  21. Section 1502.16 - Environmental consequences

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.16   Cited 172 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the detailed statement should include: "environmental impacts of the alternatives . . ., any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal"
  22. Appendix A to Part 450 - Linking the Transportation Planning and NEPA Processes

    23 C.F.R. § 450 app A to Part 450   Cited 21 times