A. The Defendants’ Forecasts From So-Called “Well-Established” Methodology Have No Rational Relation to Actual Population Data in the Study Area. The FEIS’s forecasts do not reflect the reality that the past seven years have brought near-zero population and employment growth to Will County, according to the United States Census Bureau and Bureau of Labor Statistics. See Pls.’ Mem., Ex. C. The United States Census Bureau’s most recent annual population estimates for Will County demonstrate the trend: 1 See 23 C.F.R. § 450.322(e) (requiring metropolitan planning organizations to use “the latest available estimates and assumptions for population, land use, travel, employment, congestion, and economic activity”); 70 ILCS 1707/44 (“CMAP's official forecasts shall be the foundation for all planning in the region.”). 5 678,859 (07/01/2010); 680,192 (07/01/2011); 681,590 (07/01/2012); 682,829 (07/01/2013). 2 By contrast, Defendants are relying on wildly unrealistic population forecasts that predict a population of 1,366,456 in 2040. AR1_001417. It is a basic principle of NEPA law that EIS determinations